MIMOSA TENUIFLORA  100% PURE                                                                                BUY NOW!

    PREMIUM root bark powder

                                           

Mimosa tenuiflora root bark has been valued for thousands of years throughout the history of South America for its many beneficial properties. Jurema Incense does NOT condone the use of our pure Mimosa tenuiflora root bark powder for its spiritual properties, as this practice is illegal in most Western countries. Recently however, many of these same Western countries have come to learn of the many other values this wonderful plant can offer. Mimosa tenuiflora root bark powder can be found today in a wide range of applications; Cosmetics, Medicinal, Textiles, and Fragrance.

Cosmetic: Mimosa tenuiflorainner root bark has been valued for thousands of years in South America for its uses in cosmetic items such as shampoo and the Mayan's famous Tepescohuite Soap. Soap made from the inner root bark of Mimosa tenuiflorais excellent for acne, blemishes, oily skin, and other skin disorders. It has been hailed for centuries as a miracle soap; also now used in commercial hair and  skin rejuvenating products. Extensive cosmetic research continues today in laboratories of Mexico, Canada and the United Kingdom.

Medicinal: During the 1985 Earthquake and resulting fires in Mexico, Mimosa tenuiflora root bark was endorsed by the Red Cross as an anti-microbial agent that could disinfect, sooth, and speed the recovery of burns, cuts, scrapes, and infections. The number of people injured was so great, that they had run out of conventional medicines to treat the suffering. The Red Cross believed that Mimosa tenuiflora root bark, with all of its healing properties, could be effectively employed in place of conventional medicines-- And it worked! Extensive research continues to utilize the properties of Mimosa tenuiflora root bark for discovering new medicinal applications everyday.

Textiles: Mimosa tenuiflora root bark has industrial uses as a dye for textiles. With a high tannin content of about 16% making it widely used as a natural dye and in leather production.

Fragrance: Mimosa tenuiflora root bark has recently been valued as a pleasant aromatic incense; also now a key ingredient in the essential oils market. Pure inner root bark of Mimosa tenuiflora combines well with costus, cassie, cedarwood, geranium, citrus and spice  oils of aromatherapy. When shopping for Mimosa tenuiflora to be used with fragrance and essential oil applications, it is important to buy 100% pure purple inner root bark. All the outer bark and dirt needs to be completely removed when used for fragrance and essential oil applications. Only 100% pure Mimosa tenuiflora root bark of the highest quality should be used with fragrance and aromatherapy applications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOME   |   OUR PRODUCT    |   PRICES    |    SHIPPING    |    CONTACT US    |    DISCLAIMER   |   ABOUT US  

 

 

JUREMA INCENSE